Saturday, October 4, 2008

I'm off to see the...

...nope, not wizard.... the Giant Pumpkin! Today is the Great Pumpkin Festival in my home county, and I'll be going there to see all the crafts and watch the parade. I'll try to get some good pics this year. Last year I think I forgot my camera, another year I took lots of photos only to get home and realize my (adult) son had been playing with the settings and all the photos were really wild colors, lol! So, check back tonight or tomorrow evening for mre on the Great Pumpkin Festival.
I've been featured and tagged!
Taylor, an etsy seller, featured ODD on her treasury: and Charlotte, another etsy seller and blogger, featured ODD on her blog post titles Shopping List Saturday: Thank you so much ladies!
Suzanne, of Pear Tree Primitives, tagged me in her Tagging the Blues post. I could have sworn that she told me it didn't take much thought or time. No wonder she wrote a letter of apology to me soon as she posted it, lol! That's ok, I wrote her back to let her know I knew where she lived...
Here goes...
I have to answer the following questions with one word answers ~ oneword?

1. Where is your cell phone? Don'thaveone

2. Where is your significant other? Highonamountainhunting,correction,hejustcalledandcamedownfromhuntingandisloadingthehorsesandisgoingbackuponthemountaintoride.

3. Your hair color? darkdarkbrown

4. Your mother? Heaven

5. Your father? Heaven

6. Your favorite thing? Sittingonthebackporchwithmyhusband(&kidsiftheywould)andenjoyingthesightsandsoundsofnature
7. Your dream last night? DrivingdownanarrowwindingroadwithbigdropoffsintheSmokies

8. Your dream/goal? Tocontinuebeingnearmyfamilyanddoingwhatilove
9. The room you're in? workroom/studio

10. Your hobby? Designingandcreating"simplejoysofsimpletimes"

11. Your fear? heights,especiallywindingroadswithBIGdropoffs(see#7)

12. Where do you want to be in 6 years? withfamilyonalargefarm
13. Where were you last night? here/home
14. What you're not? publicspeaking
15. One of your wish-list items? storageinmystudio

16. Where you grew up? lessthan15minutesfromwhereilovenow

17. The last thing you did? fedthehorsechickensturkeycatanddogs

18. What are you wearing? caprisandat-shirt

19. Your TV? ifyoucancallitthat,wegetovertheairantennaechannels,usuallysnow

20. Your pet? whichone?smokey,sam,samson,snowflake,pierre,hennypenny,buffy,buffy'sbaby,jodie,billiejo,bettyjo,colette,bigbrowngirl,speckledgirl,andeowyn

21. Your computer? lovemylaptop!

22. Your mood? nostalgic,autumndoesthattome

23. Missing someone? mamaanddaddy

24. Your car? whitefordtaurus2006?ithink

25. Something you're not wearing? Shoesandjewelry

26. Favorite store? junk

27. Your summer? busy!seepastblogpostsaboutthegarden

28. Love someone? mykidsandhusband

29. Your favorite color? iwearbrownalotanddecoratewithit

30. When is the last time you laughed? thismorning

31. Last time you cried? lastnight,see#4,#5,#23
Now, I will tag BJ, Lorraine, & Cookie. I am looking forward to their answers ~ if they have time to participate. Some of my friends are busy getting ready for craft shows, so don't worry if you can't play along.


Jacquelynne of The Noble Wife tagged me for the Kreativ Blogger Award, and like Suzanne, wrote a letter of apology to me ~ you girls crack me up! I am supposed to choose 5 blogs that I like and I assume that I find "kreativ". Here goes....

1. Restyled Home
Enjoy the eye candy at these sites!
Thanks for visiting and come back soon for photos of the Great Pumpkin Festival!


  1. LOL Lana! Thanks for thinking of me. I will have to see what I can come up with. I'm sending a big hug to you. I know you miss your parents so very much. - BJ

  2. Lana! Jacquelynne made no mistake in giving you the "Kreativ Blogger" "creatively" answered your tag in "one-word" answers! lol!
    Uh, but I think that's cheating? :-)
    I'll have to check with the blog-tag police!(smile)
    Congrats on your award!

  3. Hi LL !
    thanks for thinking of me too - I'm gonna have to put on my thinking cap for this one ♥

  4. Yeah, those were "kreativ" answers! Very funny!

  5. Great list--I see you managed to get your answers limited to "one word". ;)